Welcome!
This guide has been created to make finding library and Web Chemistry-related resources easier for you. You can link to databases and other resources directly from this guide, which can be bookmarked on your computer for easy access. If there is a resource that you feel should be included on this guide, please let me know!
Texas Medical Center Library Access
Faculty and graduate students can get access to the Texas Medical Center Library's electronic resources. See the TMC Library Card tab for instructions on how to get a TMC Library Card, or if you already have a card, go directly to the TMC Library's eResources.
Core Science Databases
Below, you will find a few of the more commonly used scientific databases that UH subscribes to. For more databases see our listing of databases by subject. You can also see an A-Z listing of databases or view new databases.
- ACS Publications The American Chemical Society is the leading publisher of peer-reviewed research journals in the chemical and related sciences.
- CRC HandbookThis classic Chemistry resource provides broad coverage of all types of physical science data commonly encountered by scientists and engineers.
- Inorganic Crystal Structure Database Find crystal structure data on inorganic compounds.
- KnovelKnovel provides access to reference materials in the fields of engineering and applied sciences. Subject areas covered include: chemistry and chemical engineering, plastics and rubbers, semiconductors, advanced materials, and safety, health and hygiene.
- ScienceIn addition to providing full-text access to the journal Science, this database offers the latest in science-related news items and a job searching tool!
- Science DirectFull text from Elsevier journals!
- SCOPUSSimilar to Web of Science for citation searching. Find who cited who from 1996-present. Covers more publications than Web of Science.
- Web of ScienceIn addition to functioning as a regular database, the Citation Searching feature of Web of Science allows you to see who has cited a particular article in subsequent publications.
- Wiley InterScienceFull text to many Wiley journals, a key science and technology publisher.
- JOVE - Journal of visualized experiments Unique journal including peer reviewed papers with videos on the experimental procedure
- Academic Search Complete
Finding Chemical Information
Contact your Librarian |
Contact Info email: ckturner2@uh.edu phone: (713) 743-9768 office: 117U M.D. Anderson Library Send Email Links: Profile & Guides Chat Hours: Tuesdays from 9:00 to 11:00 am, or when online |
Search the Library Catalog!
Library Catalog
Need to find books on a topic? Looking for a specific journal? Search the Library catalog.
Interlibrary Loan
Library doesn't have what you're looking for? Obtain articles and books the Library doesn't own through Illiad, the library's Interlibrary Loan service.





Loading...
