Welcome!
Here is a great place to start your search for reliable and scholarly Physics information sources.
News

- New books in physics
- New look for the physics guide! Let me know what you think using the feedback box on the right.
Find Articles
Use these suggested databases to find articles on most physics topics. Questions? Contact your librarian.
For additional databases, use the Databases tab on the library homepage.
- INSPECPremier database for physics, computing, and electrical engineering.
- Web of Science Broad natural science database. Includes tools for ananlyzing sets of citation results. Great for tracing literature and for impact values.
- ScienceDirect Materials published by Elsevier, a particular prolific science publisher. Broad science and technical coverage.
- SCOPUSSimilar to Web of Science for citation searching. Find who cited who from 1996-present. Covers more publications than Web of Science.
- Optics InfoBaseFull text journals and conference papers from the Optical Society of America
- IEEExploreFull text of most IEEE journal and conference publications.
- Engineering Village Searches three databases simultaneously: Compendex (broad engineering topics), Inspec (publications of IET, British parallel to IEEE), and NTIS (government technical reports).
- arXiv.org Electronic pre-publication of papers primarily in physics, math, and computer science.
- SpringerLinkPublications from Springer, a prolific science publisher. Try their Lecture Notes in Computer Science series.
- INSPIREReplacement for SPIRES. Maintained by Stanford. Particularly for high energy physics.
Find Books / Journals
Search a wide variety of physical and online library content simultaneously.
Handbooks
Handbooks are useful for providing basic practical information for how to get things done. So if you need to know constants or basic processes, use these.
- CRC Handbook of Chemistry and Physics Core reference for basic chemical and physical property data.
- ENGnetBASE Searchable collection of CRC engineering handbooks. Searches at chapter level.
Dissertations/Theses
For UH dissertations/theses, use this search box. The thesis collection is located on the 3rd floor of the Gold Wing.
For non-UH dissertations/theses, try the following sources. Remember, you may have to use ILL to request the thesis you want from another library.
- ProQuest Dissertations & Theses Databases Database of many North American theses. Which theses a school includes varies by institution.
- WorldCat.org Searches library catalogs around the world.
- Networked Digital Library of Theses and Dissertations Provides a handy list of places to search for theses around the world. Click the big "Find ETDs" button to get started.
Interlibrary Loan (ILL)
Use Interlibrary Loan (ILL) to request articles, books, and more that the UH Libraries do not have access to. Faculty may also use ILL to request items the Libraries do own in order to receive them via email.
New to ILL? Watch this video!
This is your librarian |
Links: Profile & Guides Areas of Expertise: Physics, Math, Technology, Neuroscience, Spanish |


Loading...
