This is the "ACCT Home" page of the "Accounting & Taxation" guide.
Alternate Page for Screenreader Users
Skip to Page Navigation
Skip to Page Content

Accounting & Taxation   Tags: accounting, acct, audit, auditing, business, tax, taxation  

Last Updated: May 10, 2013 URL: http://guides.lib.uh.edu/accounting Print Guide RSS UpdatesEmail AlertsShareThis

ACCT Home Print Page
  Search: 
 
 

Accounting & Tax Guide

This guide has a wide variety of business resources. Select the following links to conduct...

BoardEX, Hoover's, NetAdvantage, LexisNexis Company Dossier, ReferenceUSA.

Country Watch, Country Studies, International Financial Statistics.

Social Explorer, U.S. Census Bureau, U.S. Statistical Abstracts.

Mergent Horizon, Plunkett Research, U.S. Census Bureau: Business & Industry.
Gartner Core Research, MarketResearch.comSRDS: Local Market Audience Analyst, Plunkett Research.
The Economist, Financial Times, New York Times, Wall Street Journal and more.

 

Gartner Research

Gartner Core Research: The world's leading provider of research and analysis about the global information technology industry, contains detailed and relevant product information, evaluations, recommendations, and measurement services on a wide range of technology issues and trends.

Includes:

  • Best Practices
  • Hype Cycles
  • Market Analysis
  • Magic Quadrants
  • Impace Appraisal
  • Case Studies

Note: This resource is sponsored by the UH IT department.

Looking for scholarly or peer-reviewed journals?


Below is a small sample of the resources available for research through the M.D. Anderson Library. Click on the "Articles, Books & Databases"  tab for additional resources.


  • ABI/INFORM Global  
      
    CougarNet Login Required
    A scholarly and comprehensive business research database covering with in-depth coverage of business and economic conditions, management techniques, theory, and practice of business, human resources, finance, taxation, computers, and more. Also includes the Wall Street Journal.
  • Accounting & Tax  
      
    CougarNet Login Required
    Includes American Accounting Association (AAA) scholarly journals.
  • Business Source Complete  
      
    CougarNet Login Required
    A scholarly business database, providing full-text context.
    Includes Harvard Business Review Case Studies (1922 - Present)
  • Emerald Fulltext  
      
    CougarNet Login Required
    The world's leading publisher of management research, Emerald publications bridge the gap between the scholarly and practitioner world of management.
  • JSTOR  
      
    CougarNet Login Required
    A full-text archival collection of scholarly journals. Subjects covered include Business, Economics, Finance, Political Science, Population Studies, Public Policy & Administration, Statistics.
  • ScienceDirect  
      
    CougarNet Login Required
    The leading full-text scientific database offering journal articles and book chapters from more than 2,500 peer-reviewed journals and more than 11,000 books. Excellent resource for business research.
  • SpringerLink  
      
    CougarNet Login Required
    SpringerLink contains abstracts, tables of contents, and full text of articles, handbooks and reference works in the sciences, technology, medicine and social sciences.
  • Wiley Online Library  
      
    CougarNet Login Required
    The world's broadest and deepest multidisciplinary collection of online resources covering life, health and physical sciences, social science, and the humanities.

Avoiding Plagiarism

This guide contains resources intended to provide practical tips for students on how to avoid plagiarism and to also answer some common questions regarding the topic.

The guide contains the following sections:

Business & Economics Librarian

Industrial Classification

Should you search using a
NAICS code or SIC code ?
Not sure!
Click on the "Industrial Classification" tab for more information.

© 2013 The University of Houston, 114 University Libraries, Houston, TX 77204-2000 (713) 743-1050

Description

Loading  Loading...

Tip