Welcome

Library of Congress Subject Headings
The LCSH helps you find related information on your topic. If you locate relevant books in a keyword search, try clicking on the subject links to find more resources on this subject. Here are some examples of subject headings related to the history of the United States:
United States History Colonial Period 1600-1775
United States History 1783-1815
United States History 1801-1809
United States History 1815-1861
United States History 1849-1877
Websites
- American Memory (Library of Congress)From the Library of Congress, this site contains documents, maps, images and much more.
- Internet ArchiveA fantastic site full of videos, images, and more.
- Interactives: United States History MapLearn how the 50 states came to be in this interactive site from the Annenberg Foundation.
- History News NetworkSponsored by George Mason University.
- PBS Series: United StatesThe title says it all.
- Google ScholarA great place to find primary and secondary material.
Primary Source Databases
Click on the information icon
to find out what the databases contain.
Here are some key databases that contain primary documents. There are also a number of other historical newspapers available through the main History Research Guide.
- African American Newspapers, 1827-1998 Includes newspapers from every region of the U.S.
- American Broadsides and Ephemera, Series I Images of approximately 15,000 broadsides printed between 1820 and 1900 and 15,000 pieces of ephemera printed between 1760 and 1900.
- Civil War, a Newspaper Perspective Contains the full text of major articles from over 2,500 issues of The New York Herald, The Charleston Mercury and the Richmond Enquirer, published between November 1, 1860 and April 15, 1865.
- Colonial State Papers Provides access to thousands of papers concerning English activities in the American, Canadian, and West Indian colonies between the sixteenth and eighteenth centuries.
- Guardian (1821-2003) and Observer (1791-2003) Historical newspaper from 1791-2003.
- HeritageQuest Online An essential collection of unique material for both genealogical and historical researchers, with coverage dating back to the late 1700s.
- ProQuest Congressional Includes the American State Papers, Serial Set, and other historical documents.
- North American Indian Thought and Culture Contains over 119,000 pages of text and images. Included are biographies, auto-biographies, personal narratives, speeches, diaries, letters, and oral histories.
- Social Explorer Provides U.S. demographic data back to 1790 through data reports and interactive demographic maps that can be viewed, queried, and manipulated on the site.
- Women and Social Movements in the United States, 1600-2000 Covers a multitude of women's social activism through books, images, documents, and more.
Secondary Resource Databases
Use these resources to find articles about your topic.
- Academic Search Complete General information and articles about a variety of topics.
- America, History and Life Covers the history and culture of the United States and Canada, from prehistory to the present.
- JSTOR Articles and commentary on a variety of subjects in American History and other areas.
Subject Guide |
![]() Contact Info M.D. Anderson Library Liaison Services, Room 117C PH: 713-743-9776 Office Hours: 1-3PM M-W, 9-11AM Th-F Send Email Links: Profile & Guides |


Loading...
