Finance Research Guide
Gartner Research
Gartner Core Research: The world's leading provider of research and analysis about the global information technology industry, contains detailed and relevant product information, evaluations, recommendations, and measurement services on a wide range of technology issues and trends.
Includes:
- Best Practices
- Market Analysis
- Case Studies
Note: This resource is sponsored by the UH IT department.
Looking for scholarly or peer-reviewed journals?
Below is a small sample of the resources available for research through the M.D. Anderson Library. Click on the "Articles, Books & Databases" tab for additional resources.
- ABI/INFORM Global A scholarly and comprehensive business research database covering nearly 1800 worldwide business periodicals with in-depth coverage of business and economic conditions, management techniques, theory, and practice of business, advertising, marketing, economics, human resources, finance, taxation, computers, and more.
- Business Source Complete CougarNet Login Required
A scholarly business database, providing full-text context.
Includes Harvard Business Review Case Studies (1922 - Present) - Emerald Fulltext CougarNet Login Required
The world's leading publisher of management research, Emerald publications bridge the gap between the scholarly and practitioner world of management. - JSTOR CougarNet Login Required
A full-text archival collection of scholarly journals. Subjects covered include Business, Economics, Finance, History, Political Science, Population Studies, Psychology, Public Policy & Administration, Sociology, Statistics and more. - ScienceDirect CougarNet Login Required
The leading full-text scientific database offering journal articles and book chapters from more than 2,500 peer-reviewed journals and more than 11,000 books. Excellent resource for business research. - SpringerLink CougarNet Login Required
SpringerLink contains abstracts, tables of contents, and full text of articles, handbooks and reference works in the sciences, technology, medicine and social sciences - Wiley Online Library CougarNet Login Required
The world's broadest and deepest multidisciplinary collection of online resources covering life, health and physical sciences, social science, and the humanities.
Career Resources
Career Resources: links to information available for researching career opportunities.
- Occupational Outlook Handbook Online
- Job & Career Accelerator: Includes internships
- Job Hunting: Books & eBooks
- Resumes: Books & eBooks
- Interview Help: Books & eBooks
Business Librarian |
Contact Info University of Houston 114 University Libraries Houston, TX 77204-2000 713-743-9775 Send Email |
Industrial Classification
Avoiding Plagiarism
This guide contains resources intended to provide practical tips for students on how to avoid plagiarism and to also answer some common questions regarding the topic.
The guide contains the following sections:

Loading...
