This is the "HIST 4395 The British Empire" page of the "HIST 4395: The British Empire" guide.
Alternate Page for Screenreader Users
Skip to Page Navigation
Skip to Page Content

HIST 4395: The British Empire  

Last Updated: Feb 7, 2013 URL: http://guides.lib.uh.edu/BritishEmpire Print Guide RSS UpdatesEmail AlertsShareThis
HIST 4395 The British Empire Print Page
  Search: 
 
 

Library of Congress Subject Headings


Henry VIII

The LCSH helps you find related information on your topic. If you locate relevant books in a keyword search, try clicking on the subject links to find more resources on this subject. Here are some examples of subject headings related to the British Empire:


Great Britain Monarchy

Great Britain Commerce

Great Britain United States Foreign Relations

India History 19th Century

Ireland History

Websites

  • BBC British History
    Links to numerous articles and information from 1066-present. Covers military history, foreign relations, and other topics.
  • British History Online
    A digital library containing primary and secondary sources from medieval to present-day Britain.
  • Irish History Online
    An authoritative guide to what has been written about Irish history from earliest times to the present. It currently contains over 75,000 bibliographic records.
  • National Archives of the UK
    The UK government's official archive, containing over 1,000 years of history.
  • Recovered Histories
    18th & 19th century literature digitized from the Anti-Slavery International archives.
  • Scotland's History
    A very informative site from the BBC.

Databases

  • Colonial State Papers  
      
    Provides access to thousands of papers concerning English activities in the American, Canadian, and West Indian colonies between the sixteenth and eighteenth centuries.
  • Dissertations and Theses-Full Text  
      
    Looking at other dissertations and theses is a great way to find original research on your topic.
  • Early English Books Online  
      
    Contains about 100,000 of over 125,000 titles listed in Pollard & Redgrave's Short-Title Catalogue (1475-1640) and Wing's Short-Title Catalogue (1641-1700) and their revised editions, as well as the Thomason Tracts (1640-1661) collection and the Early English Books Tract Supplement.
  • Eighteenth Century Collections Online (ECCO)
    Primary documents on a variety of subjects, by a variety of authors. An companion to Early English Books Online (EEBO).
  • Historical Abstracts  
      
    Historical Abstracts covers the history of the world (excluding the United States and Canada, which are covered by the complementary America: History and Life database) from 1450 to the present.
  • Humanities International Complete  
      
    Includes full text for more than 770 journals.
  • JSTOR  
      
    Full-text archival collection of scholarly journals covering a large number of subjects.
  • MLA International Bibliography  
      
    Articles on literature, language, and much more.
  • Project Muse  
      
    Articles from academic journals on history, culture, society, and more.
  • World History Collection  
      

Subject Guide

Profile Image
Alexandra (Alex) Simons
Logo - Google Talk
Contact Info
M.D. Anderson Library
Liaison Services, Room 117C
PH: 713-743-9776
Office Hours:
1-3PM M-W, 9-11AM Th-F
Send Email

Map of Britain

Map of Britain

© 2013 The University of Houston, 114 University Libraries, Houston, TX 77204-2000 (713) 743-1050

Description

Loading  Loading...

Tip